Mid-season rankings for Winter 2019. Like last winter, this is turning out to be kind of a top-heavy season for me. Disclaimer: All standards for artistic merit are completely subjective and arbitrary.
Mob Psycho 100 S2
Kouya no KOTOBUKI Hikoutai
Endro
Yakusoku no Neverland
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai
Star Twinkle Precure
Egao no Daika
Dororo
Manaria Friends
Mahou Shoujo Tokushusen Asuka
Dropped
Hulaing Babies (1-4)
Bermuda Triangle Colorful Pastorale (1-5)
Circlet Princess (1)
Kemurikusa (1-3)
Kemono Friends S2 (1-2)
Pastel Memories (1-2)
Girly Air Force (1)
Mob Psycho first, the rest nowhere. Its optimistic themes, endearing cast, inventive and awesome action scenes. This show has been on another level. It’s surely going to come down in the second half but, hopefully, not too much.
KOTOBUKI has been very good, both in the air and on the ground. Interesting setting, immersive plane action, and really fun characters. Its tone has felt more even as the episodes have gone, although there still isn’t much in terms of an overall narrative. We’re mostly still just ambling about the world, but it’s been a lot of fun.
Endro’s shine started to fade a bit, but it picked back up with the introduction of Rona and more focus on Mao’s story. As much as I like the Hero party, Mao and Rona elevate the show to another level. This shows explores ideas that normally turn me away from fantasy anime, and adds a wholesome twist that I find endearing and entertaining. This show is still pretty legit.
Neverland has been solid, but I feel like it’s carried by its visual direction. I don’t think its writing is as smart as the show thinks it is. I don’t think giving your audience wrong information is a clever way to tell a story. But I do enjoy this show’s brand of tension, and its characters are sympathetic enough. The big problem still looms: how much of the stuff they’re setting up will actually pay off?
Gave Kaguya-sama another chance because I had nothing else to do, and while it still has some of the issues that I complained about initially, I didn’t regret picking it back up.
I’m glad to see the show doesn’t tie itself to its initial premise. Expanding it to general teenaged awkwardness and childish insecurities are more interesting and relatable, and helps make the comedy more varied and fun than I thought it would be. It also kinda works as a romance, but only as an exploration of what kids with no experience or positive influence might think love is. (Sort of like YagaKimi but less twisted.)
The problem with the show is that it set itself up to be a romance story that doesn’t go anywhere. Not only is there this impasse that defines the main pair’s relationship and a lot of the comedy, they don’t seem particularly damaged or miserable. So there’s no urgency for either side to change even at the cost of their pride. It’s difficult to get that invested in them as a couple when they themselves are not that interested in moving forward. But like I said, the story doesn’t tie itself down to its initial idea, so maybe there will be some major development that totally changes their dynamic.
Individually, the characters are fine. The show could spend more time exploring Miyuki’s character and why he likes Kaguya. I guess the show just assumes their audience would “get” him, so they spend more time exploring Kaguya’s thoughts, but I would like their story to feel a bit less one-sided. Chika is perfect, though. She is the element of this show that most lives up to the hype.
Star Twinkle Precure is off to a solid start. I love its throwback retro-futurist design, and the designs of its Cures. The characters sing while they transform, and if it worked for Symphogear, it can work for Precure. It’s too early to tell if it’s going to try for the deeper themes or have the quality of animation that Hugtto had at its best, but so far, it’s been fun.
Egao no Daika has been okay, but as solid as the individual eps have been and as much as I like the show’s themes, I’m not sure where the actual story is going now. Its leads haven’t even met yet. (Why do I gravitate to these kinds of shows, even when I’m trying something different.)
Dororo doesn’t have much to latch onto. The action sequences are cool, but most of the time, they fight demons, who are not really connected to the underlying story about the war. Its had its moments, but its episodic structure kinda makes it tough to get that invested in the series.
At least it seems to be getting better. We’re slowly learning more about Dororo, Hyakkimaru is getting more sympathetic as he’s reborn through battle, and they actually fight people now. Maybe it’ll all come together at some point, if the pacing doesn’t kill my interest.
Objectively, Manaria Friends should be a lot better (or at least classier) than it is, given its production value. Subjectively, the leads are hot, so it’s fine.
MGSO Asuka is dumb fun. I’m okay with the over-the-top action and characterizations, but I’m not really okay with its simplistic depictions of trauma. It’s nothing groundbreaking but it is some quality, edgy, problematic magical-girl bullshit, and that’s fine.
Hulaing Babies subs stopped. /shrug
Colorful Pastorale was amusing for awhile, but the lack of thought put into the world-building eventually got tiresome. Unlike Uma Musume, Maid Dragon, or even ZLS, its core gimmick didn’t add enough to keep me engaged long enough to see if there is more to the show, especially when they don’t even seem that committed to it.